Privacy Policy

Race Timing Solutions Limited (RTS) collects and holds personal information of individuals through its Online Registration System when personal profiles are created to facilitate registration and participation of said individuals in one or more races. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, name, gender, date of birth, email address and contact number, and it will be collected, saved, held and used for the specific purposes of authentication during registration, communications relating to registered races, race timing, race results processing and publishing; and also for general purposes such as promotion of other races and/or related products and services. By registering for races personally by yourself or via your agent through the RTS Online Registration System, your consent to our Privacy Policy is deemed given.

RTS is committed to safeguarding personal data in respect of its collection, storage, use, processing and access. RTS does not use 'cookies' to collect personal data from personal computers. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access to and correction of your personal data provided and held. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data, please email your request to info@racetimingsolutions.com. Moreover, if you do not wish to receive any communications or promotional materials aforesaid, please contact us at any time.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.